Acquiring a Green Card by Investing in Business

The United States offers a number of ways that people around the world can acquire a green card. For those who have the money and wishes to do business in the United States, the country has the Immigrant Investor Programs, intended to specifically invite foreign capital as well as business people in exchange for citizenship and right of residence in the country. One of the visa programs that overseas applicants can file for is the EB-5 visa.

The EB-5 visa has very strict requirements. EB-5 is one of the most demanding categories to authenticate eligibility, as well as being the most expensive. In order to qualify for EB-5 visa, applicants are usually required to provide either US$500,000 or US$1,000,000 of capital investment and should be active in handling the business. The minimum amount may depend on the location as determined by the targeted employment are (TEA), with the EB-5 project located either on the rural area or somewhere with a high unemployment rate for it to qualify for TEA.

According to theĀ  website of the AmLaw Group, foreign investors are required by the USCIS to have the investment result in generating at least 10 full-time jobs for American workers, with the jobs created within a two-year period after receiving the conditional permanent residency. Instances where the investor would prove that the investment created direct jobs for employees who are working directly within the commercial business that received the investment are sometimes called for by the USCIS, but generally the EB-5 investor is only required to prove that 10 full time jobs (either indirect or induced) from the investment made in a regional center. Induced jobs are defined as those generated within the community from the income spent by the project employees of the EB-5 project and indirect jobs are those that are created from business who deliver goods and services.

Due to the amount of the investment, being rejected of EB-5 visa can be a big waste of time and money. Applying for an EB-5 visa is among the most expensive and difficult categories to determine eligibility.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *